Congregation Kol Ami

Schedule of Services

SERVICE SCHEDULE

SEPTEMBER 19 & 20 , 2014 ELUL 25, 2014
SHABBAT NITZAVIM
Friday Evening

  • 6:30 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service & Oneg (Pepper Chapel)
  • 7:13p.m. Candlelighting

Saturday Morning

  • 9:00 a.m. Traditional Shabbat Service (Main Sanctuary)
  • 12:30 p.m. Parashat HaShavu’ah/Torah Study (Abe Guss Sanctuary)
  • 8:10 p.m. Shabbat ends

Saturday Evening

  • 9:00 p.m. Selichot Alternative Service (Pepper Chapel)
  • 10:00 p.m. Cheshbon HaNefesh (Pepper Chapel)
  • 11:00 p.m. Selichot Traditional Service (Pepper Chapel)

Rosh HaShanah
Wednesday, September 24

  • 8:00 p.m. Erev Rosh HaShanah Service (MS)

Thursday, September 25

  • 9:00 a.m. Traditional Morning Service (MS)
  • 9:00 a.m. Family Service (MtnView)
  • 10:00 a.m. D’var Torah in Traditional Service (MS)
  • 10:20 a.m. Storytelling Little Ones-Grade 2 (Children’s Library)
  • 10:20 a.m. Youth Service: Grades 3-6 (Rm 3)
  • 10:20 a.m. Teen Service: Grades 7-12 (Rm 6)
  • 10:30 a.m. Reform Morning Service (MtnView)
  • 1:30 p.m. Neighborhood Luncheons in Congregants’ Homes
  • 5:00 p.m. Tashlich in Sugarhouse Park
  • 8:00 p.m. 2nd Day Erev Rosh HaShanah Service(PC)

Friday, September 26

  • 9:00 a.m. 2nd Day Rosh HaShanah Service (MS)

SEPTEMBER 26 & 27, 2014 TISHREI 3, 2014
SHABBAT HA’AZINU/SHABBAT SHUVA
Friday Evening

  • 6:30 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service & Oneg (Pepper Chapel)
  • 7:13p.m. Candlelighting

Saturday Morning

  • 9:00 a.m. Traditional Shabbat Service (Main Sanctuary)
  • 12:30 p.m. Parashat Ha’Shavuah (Library)
  • 7:30 p.m. Shabbat ends

Yom Kippur
Friday, October 3

  • 6:45 p.m. Kol Nidre Service (MS)

Saturday, October 4

  • 9:00 a.m. Traditional Morning Service (MS)
  • 9:00 a.m. Family Service (MtnView)
  • 10:00 a.m. D’var Torah in Traditional Service (MS)
  • 10:20 a.m. Storytelling: Little Ones-Grade 2 (Children’s Library)
  • 10:20 a.m. Youth Service: Grades 3-6 (Rm 3)
  • 10:20 a.m. Teen Service: Grades 7-12 (Rm 6)
  • 10:30 a.m. Reform Morning Service (MtnView)
  • 1:15 & 2:00 p.m. Mid-Day Breakout Sessions (Abe Guss, Library, Rooms 8 & 10)
  • 5:30 p.m. Mincha Service (MS)
  • 6:30 p.m. Yizkor Service (MS)
  • 6:50 p.m. Ne’ilah Service (MS)
  • 7:40 p.m. Service Conclusion & Kids’ Parade (MS)
  • 7:50 p.m. BREAK THE FAST Kiddush (SMPR)